Points Based System

Points Based System

Under the Points Based System you can come to the UK in any of the below categories.

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visas are for migrants wanting to establish, join or takeover one or more businesses in the UK. For this category businesses are sole traders, partnerships or commercial companies registered in UK. Entry clearance is not mandatory (can be switched into within UK)

Tier 1 Investment Visa

This visa is for migrants looking to make substantial investments in the UK (2 million  or more) in government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

Visa holders in this category can work, study or take part in business activities in the UK.

Tier 2 Intra-Company Transfer

A visa for medium-to-highly skilled workers with an offer of employment in the UK, operating on a transfer basis (or secondment) from their existing employer.

Prospective sponsors should apply to the Home Office in order to gain a license which, when granted, allows for several Certificates of sponsorship for the migrant to apply for. Acquiring this certificate allow entry (or leave to remain) in the UK.

Tier 2 Ministers of Religion

This visa covers sponsored workers as Ministers of Religion wanting to perform pastoral duties, or those seeking to attend as a missionary/member of a religious order, in the UK. Permits the sponsored worker to live and work in the UK for up to three years, under this visa – an extension can be applied for upon its expiry.

Five years of stay under this visa allows individuals to apply for ILR (Indefinite leave to remain) for residency and unrestricted travel to in and out the UK, including the possibility of eligible dependants.

Prospective sponsors should apply to the Home Office in order to gain license which, when granted, allows for several Certificates of sponsorship for the migrant to apply for. Acquiring this certificate allow entry (or leave to remain) in the UK.

Tier 2 Sportsperson

Allows established, elite international level persons in sport, including coaches, with offer of employment in the UK to live and work in the UK for an initial maximum three-year period – under the basis of making a considerable contribution to developing their sport of choice.

Tier 5 Youth Mobility Scheme

This is a visa aimed toward young people who reside in countries involved in a scheme to live and work in the UK temporarily for their benefit as a temporary migrant. May also include holidaymakers. Successful applicants will be granted mandatory entry clearance for a two-year period for which an extension cannot be applied.

Tier 5 Temporary Workers

A category for temporary workers necessary for religious, charitable, cultural or even international reasons. This visa operates under a point based system which, when successful, can allow you and your family to live and work in the UK.

 

Family Visa, Visitor Visa Birmingham

If you require advice on applying for a visa or switching your current visa into any of the above categories contact us on 0121 673 2283 or email info@avaimmigrationservices.com