Business Immigration

Business or Work Visa

Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa 

Tier 1 Entrepreneur visas are for migrants wanting to establish, join or takeover one or more businesses in the UK. For this category businesses are sole traders, partnerships or commercial companies registered in the UK. Entry clearance is not mandatory (can be switched into within UK).

A Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa will allow you to set up or take over the running of one business or more. You can work for your own business as a self-employed individual, provided the work meets the criteria for being self-employed.

You can also bring family members and dependants with you.

An initial Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa lasts for a total of 3 years and 4 months. Holders of the Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa may apply to extend their stay in the UK for a further 2 years under the Tier 1 category and settlement (Indefinite Leave to Remain) is also possible.

If you are looking to start a business in the UK, with so much at stake, it is important to seek legal advice to understand the options open to you,  to ensure your case is effectively represented to the authorities and to avoid any delays with your application.

For a fast and professional service contact AVA Immigration Services on 0121 673 2283 or email info@avaimmigrationservices.com and we will get back to you as soon as possible.

Tier 1 (Investment Visa)

This visa is for migrants looking to make substantial investments in the UK (£2,000,000 or more) in government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active and trading UK registered companies.

Visa holders in this category can work, study or take part in business activities in the UK.

Successful applicants are granted Entry Clearance for 3 initial years and 4 months. You can apply to extend for a further 2 years under this category and Indefinite Leave to Remain is possible after 5 years.

The Home Office applies a strict criteria in extending Tier 1 visas with stringent requirements for supporting documentation. If you fail to provide the correct documentation this can delay the application and lead to its refusal.

We will prepare your case and explain all of the requirements carefully and ensure all the correct documentation is provided.

For a fast and professional service contact AVA Immigration Services on 0121 673 2283 or email info@avaimmigrationservices.com and we will get back to you as soon as possible

Tier 1 Graduate Entrepreneur

This visa is for Individuals with business ideas upon graduation. To be successful, recognition us required (exceptionally innovative/entrepreneurial) from a UK university to go from Tier 4 (General Student) to Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) upon expiry of leave to remain.

Contact us for further information to see if you are eligible to apply.

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent

Granted in the case of ‘exceptional talents’ in the fields of science, humanities, engineering and the arts.

Contact us for further information to see if you are eligible to apply.

Tier 2 General (Skilled Worker Permit)

Requires you to be a skilled worker with an offer of employment from the UK, together with a certificate of sponsorship, and to score enough points through a shortage occupation or ‘resident labour test’.

Entry clearance and biometric identity is required to enter the UK.

For potential employers looking to recruit migrants (under Tiers 2, 4 or 5), they must apply for a license to sponsor online with supporting documentation.  Licensed sponsors take culpability for the employed migrant(s).

Certificate of Sponsorship (COS)

Certificate of Sponsorships’ must be issued by a holder of the sponsor license for every potential migrant employee to allow them to apply for a Tier 2 visa. COS generally fall into one of two different categories, and it is paramount the most appropriate COS is used to their employee.

New foreign employees with salaries exceeding £155, 300, migrants switching to Tier 2 and individuals applying for Tier 2 extensions can be assigned an unrestricted COS. These have a fixed allocation on a yearly basis as part of the sponsor license. Applications for Tier 2 clearance must be submitted inside three months of COS being issued.

A restricted COS is designed for prospective employees, outside the UK, applying under the Tier 2 General visa, with a yearly salary beneath £155, 300. Tier 4 students (individual dependants) applying within the UK to transfer to a general Tier 2 visa are also eligible.

Annual restriction may apply to the  number of migrant workers, outside the EU, admitted to work in the UK under Tier 2 using a restricted COS. UK Visas and Immigration review all applications for restricted COS monthly.

A granted COS can be assigned to the prospective individual by their potential employer, who can then use its reference number to apply to the Home office for entry clearance. If unallocated for 3 months, restricted CoS return to the Home Office.

 

Sponsorship Licence

Sponsorship licences are required by potential employers to hire migrant workers outside the EU, or to extend work visa permits for existing employees. These licenses are granted under a Points Based System by the Home Office before allowing the employment of non-EEA workers.

The following failures can result in a refusal / revocation of a sponsorship license:

-pass a UKVI compliance audit,

-meet UKVI security standards

– respond to UKVI enquiries punctually

– pass the ‘genuineness test’

– retain required documentation on sponsored migrants or to communicate significant changes to company structure. Employers are required to prove they; are operating within the UK as a legitimate business; possess awareness of, and capability to accomplish duties included in their visa

To be a successful sponsor the employer must offer employment meeting the requirements of Tier 2 (General) in skill and pay.

To apply an online application for a sponsorship license is completed with supporting documentation required within five days of the initial application being submitted.

Failure to submit documents require may delay the application, and in worst cases cause it to be rejected or increase in cost.

Companies typically receive a compliance visit from the Home Office aiming to determine suitability in being granted a license to sponsor. Compliance with illegal working requirements is expected, meaning all non-EU employees must prove their right work prior to employment in the UK – copies of which are suggested to be retained.

For further advice on how to meet the requirements or guidance contact us on 0121 673 223 or email info@avaimmigrationservices.com

Family Visa, Visitor Visa Birmingham